Welkom, gast!

17-09-2010, 05:35 PM | Bericht: #1
Linck5 
When I open the game nothing wrong. When I stay a few minutes on the menu I get this error (Unable to connect. (1001)), and the game close. When I'm on the game screen (on the maps, a game room), I can play also for a few minutes and then I suddently return to the menu, and If I try to join a room again, I get the error (Unable to connect. (1001)).

My firewall is off.
I tried closing my anti-virus (kapersky pure), and the problem persists.
My router is a D-Link DSL-2640B.
I don't know how to forward ports.
I live in Brazil.

EDIT: And I use Windows XP.
(Dit bericht is het laatst bewerkt op 17-09-2010 om 06:24 PM door Linck5.)
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
17-09-2010, 09:09 PM | Bericht: #2
Shmouks 
please help , i have this problem too , please !! Sad
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
17-09-2010, 10:27 PM | Bericht: #3
Firesphere 
I have exactly the same problem, but I do not think it's something with the firewall. I think it's something with the router and packet-size. I'm guessing the router or modem's internal firewall blocks certain packets sometimes.

That's my guess though.

Forwarding ports didn't do the trick for me. I tried everything in and outside the book. No help.

It's either that, or jitter in your internet connection.

[Afbeelding: 1]
(Dit bericht is het laatst bewerkt op 17-09-2010 om 10:27 PM door Firesphere.)
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
18-09-2010, 08:17 PM | Bericht: #4
Linck5 
I still need a solution. Or at least an estimate of when they will fix it.
I really wanna play this game. =/
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
18-09-2010, 11:50 PM | Bericht: #5
Mebes 
@ Linck5, Since you are able to join the game and then you are kicked out I think that this may be your problem.
http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/en/foru...?tid=49403
Check your router/modem for firmware updates, and you may also want to log in to it and turn OFF UPnP (Universal Plug and Play)

@ Firesphere, Read the first post in the link above, it may be the same issue for you.
You may also try disabling Windows, and/or any other firewall programs that you may have.
Did you try turning on DMZ and pointing it to your PC yet?

Good Luck
S

[Afbeelding: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
19-09-2010, 03:40 AM | Bericht: #6
Linck5 
Thank you mebes.
With a lot of difficulty, I managed to update my modem firmware, and to disable may UPnP. Unfortunately, nothing has changed. I still have the same problem.

And that "DMZ", I don't know how to do that, I don't know what it means. Could you help me?
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
19-09-2010, 03:49 AM | Bericht: #7
Mebes 
DMZ is a setting that forwards (opens) all ports from the internet to your computer.
This is not a fix, and should only be used as a test to see if your Router/Modem is your problem.
You should find the setting near the same place that you forward the ports.
I have your modem info I will look to see if I can find the manual.

Is your internet working after the game kicks you, or do you need to reset it after playing?

S

[Afbeelding: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
19-09-2010, 03:52 AM | Bericht: #8
Linck5 
Thank you. No, my internet keep working.
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
19-09-2010, 04:00 AM | Bericht: #9
Mebes 
- Are you playing on a wireless connection?

I am pasting together a picture of the DMZ for you.

S

[Afbeelding: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
19-09-2010, 04:06 AM | Bericht: #10
Mebes 
1 Start by double clicking on your network connection.
2 Go to the Support tab and look for your IP address.
3 Open your modem up and log in.
4 Choose the Advanced tab.
5 Then click on DMZ
6 Enter your address from step 2 into the box
7 Click on Apply

Try playing heroes again, and report back if it worked.

IMPORTANT: When you are done testing go back to the DMZ tab and remove your IP address form the box and click on Apply to turn DMZ off

S
[Afbeelding: attachment.php?attachhash=f54a31450f9a27...f0e7bfeddc]

Bijlagen
.png  Dlink (Medium).PNG (Grootte: 332.96 KB / Aantal keer gedownload: 463)


[Afbeelding: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
19-09-2010, 05:15 AM | Bericht: #11
Linck5 
Worked! Thank you mebes.
Then the problem is port forwarding isn't it? How do I do now?

And answering your question: No, I'm not using wirelles. My modem has wireless, but I'm using a wire to connect the modem to the PC. I use wireless just for a notebook.

And my modem menu is different than the one in your image somehow. But I found It anyway.
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht
19-09-2010, 05:39 AM | Bericht: #12
Mebes 
Yes, then the problem should be solved with port forwarding.

Look here for help with that--> http://portforward.com/english/applicati...sindex.htm

Be aware of all of the ad's on that page, do not let them distract you from what you need to do.
Find the guide for your modem and follow instructions.

Good Luck
S

Edit:
(17-09-2010 05:35 PM)Linck5 schreef:  I live in Brazil.
Brazil??
I am also sending you a PM with a Dr Pepper code.

[Afbeelding: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

(Dit bericht is het laatst bewerkt op 19-09-2010 om 05:43 AM door Mebes.)
Alle berichten van deze gebruiker zoeken
Reageren op dit bericht




Ga naar locatie:



X
Deze persoon toevoegen aan de vriendenlijst
Deze persoon verwijderen uit de vriendenlijst
/nl/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/nl/ajax/friend