Important Notice

Google Chrome has stopped supporting NPAPI which is the technology the game launcher plugin relies on to start the game.

If you want to be able to launch the game while using this browser you can re-enable NPAPI support with the following steps:

  1. Go to the following URL: chrome://flags/#enable-npapi
  2. Choose 'Enable' under the 'Enable NPAPI' heading.
  3. Restart Chrome.
  4. You should now be able to start the game.
You can read more about this here.
      

Important Notice

Battlefield Heroes will shut down on Tuesday, July 14th, 2015 and you will not be able to play the game after this date. By clicking “continue” you accept the terms of service and have read our shutdown announcement that you will find here.

      
Hello There, Guest!

23-05-2012, 05:09 PM | Post: #1
TestedHamster 
so I downloaded the game yesterday
and I have problems getting into a match..im clicking Play Now [ in-game ] and the Q starts,and after like 20 sec,it says it couldnt enter the server I was trying to connect to and its trying to connect me to another server

so i waited for a few more sec,and than it says it couldnt find a server or something like that and it gives me 3 options:
Try again
Change Hero
Create New hero

so I tried with another hero,and with another account nothing worked

went to the forums to look for an answer and I found the thread that have alot of known issues
I found my issue,and i tried what it says there,i uninstalled the game,i uninstalled it from the FireFox AddOns
I installed Net Frameworks 4[tho it says there 3.5,but it was like 3 years ago]
nothing worked,Oh and I also tried to turn off firewall and my antivirus...

NOTHING WORKED,I the only thing I didnt try is to manually patch PB,but i dont think that is the problem...

lol my hands hurt now Big Grin sorry for the trouble,but I really really really want to play !!!
I did my best,and I just couldnt make it :\ I tried everything,if not PLEASE share with me and help me solve this annoying problem !!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-05-2012, 12:37 AM | Post: #2
Mebes 
What Antivirus and/or Firewall are you using?
Go here and bookmark a server then see if you can join it--> http://www.autoadmin.info

Good Luck
S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-05-2012, 05:38 AM | Post: #3
TestedHamster 
Im using ESET Nod32
what do you mean by what firewall o.o the normal one :\

I will try and reply
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
24-05-2012, 06:49 AM | Post: #4
TestedHamster 
Nope,It didnt work...

I tried like 5 servers,everyone were "full",tho they werent really full...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
25-05-2012, 08:43 PM | Post: #5
Mebes 
Try again after disabling your Antivirus.
If you are still having problems, try plugging your computer directly into your modem with a wire to see if your access point is causing the issue.

S

[Image: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend