Hello There, Guest!

29-01-2010, 01:37 AM | Post: #21
Valskchien 
Quote:"http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/*" and "https://www.battlefieldheroes.com/playnow"

Where do I put this.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-01-2010, 01:30 PM | Post: #22
DJ85 
"Extras" > "CoralIETab Options" > URL:
- first http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/* and "Add"
- second https://www.battlefieldheroes.com/playnow and "Add"
- third "Apply" and then "OK", or might be "OK" also applies the settings, I'm not sure about that.
- fourth restart Firefox

After these steps it should work with FF 3.6...here it does. Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 29-01-2010 01:31 PM by DJ85.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
29-01-2010, 09:22 PM | Post: #23
Valskchien 
Where does it say Options?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2010, 07:19 AM | Post: #24
TroaAxaltion 
Oh, a winrar is you. Amazing.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2010, 09:01 AM | Post: #25
0Tom0 
Tnx very mutch dude Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2010, 11:57 AM | Post: #26
Shedokan 
@Valskchien:
Try using IE tab instead, and when you go to the BFH website just click on the IE tab icon on the bottom of the firefox window.
(This post was last modified: 30-01-2010 11:59 AM by Shedokan.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2010, 02:19 PM | Post: #27
dsampson 
awsome man thanks!

[Image: 5]
(This post was last modified: 30-01-2010 02:48 PM by dsampson.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2010, 03:08 PM | Post: #28
pedropereir 
Thanks alot man
Really
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
30-01-2010, 05:45 PM | Post: #29
razial1337 
[/align]Thanks so much, I was about to get really mad. I decided when I first got on that I would update firefox, check craigslist, and then play BFH. Wish I would have left out the first step Smile. Oh well, it works fine, thanks for the work around.



[Image: 2]

[Image: EN_SIG.png]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2010, 10:52 AM | Post: #30
shbfjhj 
I thank you very
emmikkelsen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2010, 05:56 PM | Post: #31
Jero 
any ETA on a update to fix this? Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2010, 06:00 PM | Post: #32
Closing-Gap 
(31-01-2010 05:56 PM)Jero Wrote:  any ETA on a update to fix this? Smile

This.

Rather not go adding extra plugins just to use another.

Mel the Monkey and Patton the Parrot codes up for trade
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
31-01-2010, 11:17 PM | Post: #33
Mor1entes 
any ETA on a update to fix this?

Same here. What is taking so long. I need my fix.

And i m not talking about IE.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2010, 06:06 PM | Post: #34
HeinrichX 
I do all the things here in the Forum !
Its crazy - i have so many lag´s when i play .
After the lag , I am dead in the game , some one kill me !!!
I have the new Firefox 3.6

Why EA removed this problem not ?
The a are professional or not ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2010, 11:38 PM | Post: #35
mbmaster99 
i have a question is the problem not being able to play at all of what cause i have ff 3.6

[Image: 35ckebc.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2010, 04:54 AM | Post: #36
benjyinjam 
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-02-2010, 09:33 AM | Post: #37
Jimusmc 
yep. thanks a bunch. it's perfect. Smile
(This post was last modified: 02-02-2010 09:54 AM by Jimusmc.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2010, 01:22 AM | Post: #38
SailorTaurus 
Ya know, if they simply allowed you to download the frigging thing, install it, and run it like any other normal game out there, we wouldn't even be in this mess.

Why do they use this method anyway, loading the game using a browser plugin as opposed to a conventional download? It seems silly, and as you can see it only causes problems when the browser updates.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2010, 01:26 AM | Post: #39
Ezleet 
(01-02-2010 11:38 PM)mbmaster99 Wrote:  i have a question is the problem not being able to play at all of what cause i have ff 3.6

The issue with Firefox 3.6 is its trying to install the BFH installer, which it will, and ask to reboot Firefox. When you restart Firefox it will keep asking to install the updater and reboot continuously.

Adding a IE tab solves the issue but you might as well just run Internet Explorer to run the game. This is not a fix for Firefox it is a workaround.

[Image: ezleet2.png]

(This post was last modified: 03-02-2010 01:28 AM by Ezleet.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-02-2010, 10:04 AM | Post: #40
Exacompta 
thx man
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply




Forum Jump:



X
Add this person to your friends list
Remove this person from your friends list
/en/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/en/ajax/friend