Hallo, Gast!

23-10-2009, 08:10 AM | Beitrag #21
aimanabdalla 
Ive the problem: if i accept the ea licenz, and then punkbuster accept and then there comes the screen an error occured failed to write registry value installation dir.
P.S: Antwort kan auch auf deutsch erfolgen wäre praktischer.
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
23-10-2009, 10:41 AM | Beitrag #22
ub2old 
in vista and 7: run the browser as admin: right click on the browser icon > run as admin
in XP: your windows user account needs admin rights
-------------
in vista und 7: rechtsklick auf Dein browser Symbol: als Administrator ausführen.
in XP: Dein Benutzerkonto muß Admin-Rechte haben.
_______________

If this alone doesn't work, uninstall the addon and try again.
---------------
Wenn das noch nicht ausreicht, deinstallier das Browser-AddOn und versuchs nochmal, als admin natürlich.

Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
26-10-2009, 01:16 AM | Beitrag #23
Phoenix1 
(05-09-2009 02:55 PM)Krazor schrieb:  Do you have vista? Try to run Firefox as administrator.

Big GrinBig GrinBig Grin Thank you, mine works now!! Big GrinBig GrinBig Grin
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
31-10-2009, 09:49 AM | Beitrag #24
scarydude9026 
(05-09-2009 02:55 PM)Krazor schrieb:  Do you have vista? Try to run Firefox as administrator.
thanks dude i love you but not as gay as a friendCoolCoolCool
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
01-11-2009, 04:37 PM | Beitrag #25
fuunyguy 
IT WORKS !!!!

if you instal CrapCleaner + run as administrator Big Grin
thx anyway guys Wink

Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
18-11-2009, 11:55 AM | Beitrag #26
Michel7 
ty it works Big Grin
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
05-12-2009, 12:00 AM | Beitrag #27
SirAlimber 
Alright I'm just posting how I fixed mine. I went to control panel uninstall BFheroes. Then free up space.(any extra files to get rid of) Then uninstall BFheroes addon. then run firefox as admin(rightclick fox and run as admin as stated previously) then just play now & ur good.(Remember be4 play now run firefox as admin!) I have vista ByTheWay.
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
22-01-2010, 03:05 PM | Beitrag #28
roodwit 
Thanks a lot guys, ik works for me now!!
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
07-02-2010, 11:53 AM | Beitrag #29
sebbe989 
ADMIN MUST HELP US WHY HAVE THEY FACKING DO LIKE THIS MUST GO IN ON YOUR COMPUTER WHY DONT ONLY DOWNLOAD AND PLAY NO NO NO
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
20-02-2010, 04:56 PM | Beitrag #30
Zohanzi 
Thanks every one!!! Big Grin
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
19-03-2010, 03:51 PM | Beitrag #31
Fille(SWE) 
Im having a problem, when i start battlefield heroes it says: An error occurred: Failed to write registry value: Installation Dir

i did like it said here but i never find the battlefield heroes in the ea file.... HELP!!

adress to the text under... http://www.battlefieldheroes.com/forum/s...?tid=28075

If that program doesn't solve your problem (and I bet it doesn't), you need to get your hands dirty. Hit Start > Run... and type in without quotes "regedit" and hit enter. This program is very powerful. Doing anything in here can make the difference between something working wonderfully and not working at all. Tread lightly and don't touch anything unless your told to. Now navigate to

32-bit Windows: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > SOFTWARE > Electronic Arts > EA Games
64-bit Windows: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE > SOFTWARE > Wow6432Node > Electronic Arts > EA Games

You'll see a folder most likely that is called "Battlefield Heroes". Right-Click on it and select "Export". This will allow you to create a backup of the information there. If something goes wrong, you can import the backup file and at least have it back to this point. You should love the idea of backups and should start doing it from now on. Okay? Okay. Moving on.

could it be something about that i have the newest windows?

PLEASE HELP!!
(Dieser Beitrag wurde zuletzt bearbeitet: 19-03-2010 03:56 PM von Fille(SWE).)
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
21-03-2010, 08:51 PM | Beitrag #32
zzzbatmand 
English how can I install dir?
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
26-03-2010, 07:18 PM | Beitrag #33
^robot^ 
(05-09-2009 02:55 PM)Krazor schrieb:  Do you have vista? Try to run Firefox as administrator.

Thnak you so much it worked! Big Grin
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
27-03-2010, 02:55 PM | Beitrag #34
Hiawatha 
Im running on 64 bit windows ultimate, and had this problem. Worked it out by running firefox as administrator, AND turning off firewall (think firewall was the problem, didnt help to run as admin whit firewall on)

Thanks for helpWink[/align]
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
30-04-2010, 12:10 AM | Beitrag #35
george1837941 
i had this prob so this is what i did. its definetly going to work but im not sure you would want do that for just one game. my computer needed it so i just reset all my memory. NOTE: DO NOT USE THIS IF YOU DONT WANT TO. like i said my computer needed this. Big Grin

[Bild: 4]
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
24-05-2010, 12:35 PM | Beitrag #36
lists 
(16-10-2009 07:11 AM)ub2old schrieb:  
(16-10-2009 04:00 AM)Vorked schrieb:  I am having this problem, I am on Vista 64bit, and never had any trouble before. I accidentally deleted the BFH files, and now, it wont reinstall. I've run as administrator, I uninstalled and reinstalled the add-on... It just wont work.

Do you get any errormessage?
Also try a registry cleaner, like ccleaner

Thank you really much i did like everething you said but i the ccleaner did the trick
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
27-09-2010, 10:00 AM | Beitrag #37
skompedask 
ywah i have a lot of problems i first download the game then when i tryed to un it it faled to log in account all the time. then this install dir reg value shws up then. i couldnt do anything i was suspend. battlefield heroes is begining to enoy me a lot. every thing costs and i don have the money or a visa card or somethin like that. this is just crap im outa here
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
27-09-2010, 04:19 PM | Beitrag #38
Guerrier13NRV 
Can please help me for an error occurend [Installation Dir]
Thanks you i can no paly the game Sad
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
28-09-2010, 04:37 AM | Beitrag #39
Mebes 
"An error occurred: Failed to write registry value: Installation Dir"
If you are running Vista or 7, you need to install the game with a web browser that has administrative privileges.
- Log out and close all of your current browser windows.
- Open a new one by right clicking on your browsers icon, and then choose Run As-> Administrator.

Good Luck
S

[Bild: attachment.php?attachhash=ea91760f3cb5d5...4b61bdfbd9]

I was a community moderator, not an official EA representative

Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren
05-07-2011, 07:42 PM | Beitrag #40
xXxSTERSxXx 
eng -thanks

pl -dzieki wielkie
Alle Beiträge dieses Benutzers finden
Diese Nachricht in einer Antwort zitieren




Gehe zu:



X
Diese Person zu deiner Freundesliste hinzufügen
Diese Person aus deiner Freundesliste entfernen
/de/ajax/checkFriendStatus
/de/ajax/friend